1 Hour Run Championships

Event Details for
1 Hour Run Championships

Sunday, February 25, 2018 8:30 AM

145 Second St E, Cincinnati, OH 145 Second St E, Cincinnati, OH 45202

Presented by Hour Run Championships

Visit Official Website

This event has passed.

Pricing

8:15am Start Hour Run
Current Price
$ 30.00

This selection is for the 8:15am heat. There are a max of 500 spots for this heat.

10:00am Start Hour Run
Current Price
$ 25.00

This selection is for the 10:00am heat. There are a max of 500 spots for this heat.

11:10am Start Hour Run or 30 Minute Run
Current Price
$ 30.00

This selection is for the 11:10am heat. There are a max of 500 spots for this heat.


Event Information

General Information:

The event will take place at the Riverfront Transit Center. 

It is completely covered and under 2nd street in Downtown Cincinnati.  Many people do not even know that this place exists.  The tunnel is over 8 football fields in length. What better way to compete in February.  No worries about rain, snow or wind. 

Entrance under 2nd Street

 View from Inside the Transit Tunnel

The tunnel is over 8 football fields long and is between the Bengals and Reds Stadium

Link to images about the Riverfront Transit Center: Transit Information

The course is USATF certified! 

Two timing mats will be placed at the start and midway portion of the loop.  There will be two loops.  The outer lane will be 1/2 mile in length.  A split will be recorded at least every 1/4 mile.  Individuals will be placed into a specific lane based upon their age division or elite division.

All splits will be displayed online.  Also, displays will be placed at each split so every participant can view their total splits and times.  Music will be provided at both ends of the course for participants.

 

Individual  Participant

We will have overall awards as well as individual age group awards.

Age groups: 19/under, 20-29, 30-39, 40-49, 50-59, 60/over (top 3 in each age group receive an award)

Running Group Challenge:

A group of 10 that is not part of a Running Group can register as a team.  You will need to create a team name on the registration.

Each Heat will have a team challenge. 

- 8:15am Heat will be the A-Teams

- 10:00am Heat will be the B-Teams

- 11:10am Heat will be the C-Teams

(A Team is the fastest group followed by B and C)

 

- Each Running Group/Store gets to name the 10 runners from their group to represent their respective teams.

- The winning team is based off of the max number of splits/distance achieved by the team members.  Each team can consist up to 10 team members and the top 7 team members are the scorers

- Each Heat will have the following:

            - 10 member all male team

            - 10 member all female team

            - 10 member 5 male and 5 female team (co-ed) (score based on at least 3 females)

- There will also be a High School Challenge.  Unlimited number of High School Team members are on the team.  The top three split performers are the scorers (co ed).

Each heat has a maximum of 500 slots. 

Start times:

  - 8:30 am Heat 1 (Runners)

  - 9:40 am Kids Beat the Clock 10 minute(Not chip timed) 

  - 10:00 am Heat 2 (Runners)

  - 11:10 am Heat 3 (Walkers/Runners and 30 minute option)

Awards Hour Run:

Awards will be given in each heat (Heat 1, Heat 2 and Heat 3).  Awards will be based on the max number of splits achieved in 1 hour.

Top 3 overall in the outer loop

Top 3 overall in the inner loop

Age Groups: (top 3 in each age group receive an award)

19/under

20-29

30-39

40-49

50-59

60 and over

 

Running Group Challenge:

Overall Male Team

Overall Female Team

Overall Co-Ed team

1st High School Team

(team awards will be given for each heat)

Awards 30 minute Run:

Awards will be based on the max number of splits achieved in 3o minutes.

Top 3 overall in the outer loop

Top 3 overall in the inner loop

Age Groups: (top 3 in each age group receive an award)

19/under

20-29

30-39

40-49

50-59

60 and over

Running Group Challenge:

Overall Male Team

Overall Female Team

Overall Co-Ed team

1st High School Team

(team awards will be given for each heat)

 

Packet Pick-Up

Packet Pick Up will be at several locations prior to the event.  More details will follow in regards to packet pick-up.  All Running Groups will get their packets dropped off to the Running Group Coach or store. 


Map Location



For event questions, please contact the organizers: